CHIRP Playlist: July 20, 2012

Well, friends, I took a week off for my great southbound journey, but I’m back.  This week’s show featured many of the artists who I saw and enjoyed at the Forecastle Festival.

As always, you can hear my delightful music selections every Friday night on Chicago’s own CHIRP Radio, from 8 – 10 pm Central time.

9:53 PM Everest • Hungry Ghost • Ownerless • ATO
9:49 PM Wilco • Radio Cure • Yankee Hotel Foxtrot • Nonesuch
9:45 PM Elías Morón y su Conjunto Vallenato • Playas Embrujadas • The Original Sound of Cumbia: The History of Colombian Cumbia & Porro as Told by the Phonograph 1948-79 • Soundway
9:40 PM Orchestre Poly-Rythmo • C’Est Lui Ou C’Est Moi / Mariage • Cotonou Club • Strut
9:37 PM Arnaldo Antunes, Edgard Scandurra & Toumani Diabaté • Ir, Mão • A Curva Da Cintura • Mais Um Discos
9:34 PM Neko Case • That Teenage Feeling • Fox Confessor Brings the Flood • ANTI-
9:30 PM Deer Tick • Make Believe • Divine Providence • Partisan
9:27 PM Edmund II • Lost Our Shape • Floating Monk • self-released
9:25 PM Kelly Hogan • Dusty Grove • I Like to Keep Myself in Pain • ANTI-
9:19 PM Matt Ulery • Dark Harvest • By a Little Light • Greenleaf Music
9:15 PM Andrew Bird • Sifters • Break It Yourself • Mom + Pop
9:12 PM Dr. Dog • How Long Must I Wait • Be the Void • ANTI-
9:06 PM Giant Giant Sand • Thing Like That • Tucson • Fire
9:02 PM Preservation Hall Jazz Band • St. James Infirmary (ft. Yim Yames) • An Album To Benefit Preservation Hall & The Preservation Hall Music Outreach Program (Deluxe Version) • Preservation Hall
8:59 PM Casiotone For the Painfully Alone • Toby, Take A Bow • Twinkle Echo • Tomlab
8:56 PM Pet Lions • Roman History • Soft Right • self-released
8:53 PM Delicate Steve • Ramona Reborn • Positive Force • Luaka Bop
8:50 PM Wye Oak • Dog Eyes • Civilian • Merge
8:46 PM Sleigh Bells • Infinity Guitars • Treats • Mom+Pop
8:43 PM Lorn • Mercy • Ask the Dust • Ninja Tune
8:39 PM Galaxie 500 • King Of Spain, Part Two • This Is Our Music • Rough Trade
8:33 PM Dessa • Alibi • Castor, the Twin • Doomtree
8:30 PM Open Mike Eagle • Universe Man (featuring Serengeti) • 4NML HSPTL • Fake Four Inc.
8:27 PM Atmosphere • Who I’ll Never Be • The Family Sign • Rhymesayers
8:20 PM The Head And The Heart • Rivers and Roads • The Head And The Heart • Sub Pop
8:17 PM Fiona Apple • Daredevil • The Idler Wheel is Wiser Than the Driver of the Screw and Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do • Epic
8:15 PM Abigail Washburn & The Sparrow Quartet • Taiyang Chulai • Abigail Washburn & The Sparrow Quartet • Nettwerk
8:10 PM Wild Nothing • O, Lilac • Gemini • Captured Tracks
8:06 PM Deleted Scenes • Burglarizing the Deaf • Young People’s Church of the Air • Park the Van
8:01 PM The Darcys • Josie • AJA • Arts & Crafts

Comments are closed.