Archived Shows

August 26, 1993 [?]: Dinosaur Jr., Blind Melon, and Neil Young; Starlake Amphitheater, Pittsburgh, PA

August 13, 1999: Lilith Fair: Liz Phair, Queen Latifah, Dixie Chicks, Sheryl Crow, Sarah McLachlan; Starlake Amphitheater, Pittsburgh, PA

November 26, 2000: Guster. Barenaked Ladies; Civic Arena, Pittsburgh, PA

July 24, 2001: Sarah Harmer, Vertical Horizon, and Barenaked Ladies; Starlake Amphitheater, Pittsburgh, PA

August 5, 2001: theSTART, Uncle Kracker, and Sugar Ray; IC Light Amphitheater, Pittsburgh, PA

March 23, 2002: Luna Halo, Switchfoot; Messiah College, Grantham, PA

July 25, 2002: Martin Sexton, Guster, and John Mayer; IC Light Amphitheater, Pittsburgh, PA

October 1, 2004: My Morning Jacket, Jurrasic 5, Ben Harper and the Innocent Criminals, Dave Matthews Band; Bryce Jordan Center, State College, PA

April 2005: Danielson with Sufjan Stevens; Calvin College, Michigan
Kim Taylor, Over the Rhine; Kent, Ohio

August 2, 2005: Ben Lee, Rufus Wainwright, Ben Folds; Bryce Jordan Center, State College, PA

March 31, 2006: Martha Wainwright, Neko Case; The Vic, Chicago

February 24, 2007: Dar Williams; The Steppenwolf, Chicago

May 18, 2007: Paul and Storm, Jonathan Coulton; Schuba’s, Chicago

June 30, 2007: Over the Rhine; Lincoln Park Pizza Festival, Chicago

August 25, 2007: A Fine Frenzy, The Magic Numbers, Rufus Wainwright; Ravinia, Highland Park, IL

September 16, 2007: Adrianne, Girlyman; Schuba’s, Chicago

January 12, 2008: Lucy Wainwright Roche, Rufus Wainwright; State Theatre, New Brunswick, NJ

April 20, 2008: Okkervil River, The New Pornographers; The Riviera, Chicago

June 11, 2008: The Grey Race, Teddy Thompson; Schuba’s, Chicago

July 12, 2008: Caleb Engstrom, Jenny Owen Youngs; Schuba’s, Chicago

July 19, 2008: Brian Wright & the Waco Tragedies, Tony Lucca, Joe Firstman; Martyrs’, Chicago

August 6, 2008: The Bowmans, Vienna Teng w/ Alex Wong; Schuba’s, Chicago

September 3, 2008: Occidental Brothers Dance Band International, Andrew Bird; Millennium Park, Chicago

October 17, 2008: Sam McTavey, Rufus Wainwright; The Venue @ Horseshoe Hammond, Hammond, IN

December 12, 2008: Jim Bianco, Over the Rhine; Double Door, Chicago

April 10, 2009: A Hawk and a Hacksaw, Andrew Bird; Civic Opera House, Chicago

July 8, 2009: Sons of the Never Wrong, Loudon Wainwright III; SPACE, Evanston, IL

August 6, 2009: Alpha Consumer, Andrew Bird; Schubas, Chicago

August 7, 2009: Hockey, The Gaslight Anthem, Bon Iver, Ben Folds, The Decemberists, Andrew Bird; Lollapalooza, Chicago

August 8, 2009: Dungen, Fleet Foxes; Metro, Chicago

August 9, 2009: Over the Rhine; Lincoln Park Arts & Music Festival, Chicago

September 21, 2009: Andrew Bird (solo); Modern Wing of the Art Institute of Chicago

September 26, 2009: Angel Taylor, Brandi Carlile; House of Blues, Chicago

October 8, 2009: Laura Veirs & the Hall of Flames, The Decemberists; The Riviera, Chicago

October 16, 2009: Dosh, Andrew Bird (full band); Pabst Theatre, Milwaukee, WI

October 17, 2009: St. Vincent, Andrew Bird (solo); Pabst Theatre, Milwaukee, WI

November 5, 2009: Final Fantasy, The Mountain Goats; Metro, Chicago

November 21, 2009: A.A. Bondy, Elvis Perkins in Dearland; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

December 12, 2009: Lucy Wainwright Roche, Over the Rhine; Old Town School of Folk Music, Chicago (two shows)

December 14, 2009: Andrew Bird, Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago

December 15, 2009: Andrew Bird, Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago

December 16, 2009: Andrew Bird, Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago

December 17, 2009: Andrew Bird, Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago

January 2, 2010: Crayolala, Venna, Picture Books, Kid You’ll Move Mountains; Metro, Chicago

January 8, 2010: Gold Motel, Butch Walker; Schubas, Chicago

January 16, 2010: Bowerbirds, Reckless Records
Peter Wolf Crier, Sharon Van Etten, and Owen Pallett (Final Fantasy); Schubas, Chicago

February 13, 2010: Jerome Holloway, Nneka; Double Door, Chicago

February 26, 2010: Josh Caterer, Rocky Votolato; Schubas, Chicago

February 27, 2010: Justin Townes Earle, Joe Pug; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

March 9, 2010: Sonos; SPACE, Evanston IL

March 12, 2010: The Constellations, Hockey; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

March 31, 2010: Angel Taylor, Green River Ordinance; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

April 7, 2010: Robert Francis, Lawrence Arabia, Fanfarlo; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

April 8, 2010: Nosaj Thing, The xx; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

April 13, 2010: Gebhard Ullmann Clarinet Trio; Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago

April 15, 2010: Roommate, White Hinterland, Dosh; Empty Bottle, Chicago

April 19, 2010: Robbie Fulks and Eliza Gilkyson; Hideout, Chicago

April 22, 2010: Phantogram, the Antlers; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

April 24, 2010: Chris Buehrle Band, Jeffrey David, Danny Chaimson, and Murley Shertz; Double Door, Chicago

April 29, 2010: Lucy Wainwright Roche, Over the Rhine; SPACE, Evanston, IL

May 4, 2010: Pete Roe, Smoke Fairies, Laura Marling; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

May 24, 2010: The Middle East, Mumford & Sons; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

June 7, 2010: Hollows, She & Him; Millennium Park, Chicago

June 11, 2010: Peter Wolf Crier, Freelance Whales; Schubas, Chicago

June 12, 2010: Margot and the Nuclear So and So’s, Split Lip Rayfield; Metronome Celebration, Chicago

June 19, 2010: Keith Urban, Dixie Chicks, Eagles; Soldier Field, Chicago

July 3, 2010: Rocky Votolato; Living Room Show, Chicago

July 23, 2010: Ha Ha Tonka, Langhorne Slim; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

July 30, 2010: Dawn Landes & the Hounds, Tift Merritt; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

August 6-8, 2010: Lollapalooza; Chicago [Day One]

August 8, 2010: Mumford & Sons; Hard Rock Hotel, Chicago

August 12, 2010: Sound Opinions at the Movies: Showing of Once with Q&A and special performance by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

August 13, 2010: Martha Wainwright, Rufus Wainwright; Bank of America Theater, Chicago

September 3, 2010: Imelda de la Cruz, Rachele Eve, Catherine Feeny; Mayne Stage, Chicago

September 10, 2010: Jefferson Hamer, Rachel Ries, Anais Mitchell; SPACE, Evanston

September 11, 2010: Alice Peacock; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

September 18, 2010: Jessica Lea Mayfield, Justin Townes Earle; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

September 21, 2010: The Right Now; Millennium Park, Chicago

September 22, 2010: Kelsey Wild, Chris Pureka; SPACE, Evanston

October 8, 2010: Lucy Wainwright Roche, Antje Duvekot; house concert, Chicago

October 13, 2010: Katie Herzig, Brandi Carlile; SPACE, Evanston

October 16, 2010: Scotland Yard Gospel Choir, Angus & Julia Stone, DeVotchKa ; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

October 22, 2010: Pieta Brown, Carolina Chocolate Drops; Park West, Chicago

October 29, 2010: King Charles, Cadillac Sky, Mumford & Sons; First Avenue, Minneapolis, MN

October 30, 2010: King Charles, Cadillac Sky, Mumford & Sons; Riverside Theatre, Milwaukee, WI

October 31, 2010: King Charles, Cadillac Sky, Mumford & Sons; the Riviera, Chicago

November 6 & 7, 2010: Chicago Roots Collective festival; Elbo Room, Chicago

November 10, 2010: Peter Wolf Crier, Vetiver, Dawes; Lincoln Hall, Chicago

November 11, 2010: Owen, Johnny Flynn; Mayne Stage, Chicago

November 23, 2010: Jake Clemons, The Frames; the Vic, Chicago

December 11, 2010: Sarah Siskind, Over the Rhine (two shows); Old Town School of Folk Music, Chicago

December 15, 2010: Jeff Parker, Andrew Bird, Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago

December 16, 2010: Jeff Parker, Andrew Bird, Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago

December 17, 2010: Jeff Parker, Andrew Bird, Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago

December 27, 2010: Robbie Fulks and Nora O’Connor; Hideout, Chicago